KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

Νεωτερική Ποίηση

English translation: avant-garde poetry; (school) Modernist poetry; (in Hellenistic times) Neoteric poetry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Νεωτερική Ποίηση
English translation:avant-garde poetry; (school) Modernist poetry; (in Hellenistic times) Neoteric poetry
Entered by: Nick Lingris

14:01 Jul 3, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
Greek term or phrase: Νεωτερική Ποίηση
Μοντέρνα ποίηση
Assimina Vatsitsi
avant-garde poetry, neoteric poetry
Explanation:
Neoteric poetry (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neoteric) για την ελληνιστική περίοδο.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avant-garde poetry, neoteric poetry
Nick Lingris
4 +1Modernism
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avant-garde poetry, neoteric poetry


Explanation:
Neoteric poetry (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neoteric) για την ελληνιστική περίοδο.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
18 mins

neutral  Costas Zannis: "Modernism". Σε μοντέρνα ποίηση ανεφέρεται αν διαβάζω σωστά.
20 mins
  -> Μοντερνιστική ποίηση; Modernist poetry; Δεν ξέρω. Δεν φτάνει το "μοντέρνα" ποίηση, φτάνει για μια συγκεκριμένη σχολή; Το μεταφράζουν και "νεωτερική";;

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modernism


Explanation:
Το ΒΗΜΑ onLine - ΒΙΒΛΙΑ
Αν ο Πάουντ και ο Ελιοτ κατέχουν το προβάδισμα στη νεωτερική ποιητική ... Στο ποίημα αυτό ο θάνατος του Μπάφαλο Μπιλ σηματοδοτεί το τέλος μιας εποχής, ...
tovima.dolnet.gr/print_article.php?e=B&f=14487&m=S02&aa=2

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: θα το βάλω πάντως στο γλωσσάρι και διαλέγει καθένας κατά βούληση και ανάγκη.
25 mins
  -> Απ' όλα έχει ο μπαχτσές :))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nick Lingris, Vicky Papaprodromou, Costas Zannis