KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

βασιλόπαις

English translation: little prince; royal prince; prince; king's son; crown prince; heir apparent;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βασιλόπαις
English translation:little prince; royal prince; prince; king's son; crown prince; heir apparent;
Entered by: Georgia Charitou

14:41 Sep 18, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: βασιλόπαις
Is it just "Prince" or is there another more specific term?
Georgia Charitou
Belgium
little prince; royal prince; prince; king's son; crown prince; heir apparent;
Explanation:
These are examples of what you could say, although it depends on the context. Crown prince and heir apparent would apply to the first son only. 'Little prince' is perhaps closer in spirit to βασιλοπαις, and would be good to use if in a children's story, for instance. I will get back to you if I think of anything else.
Selected response from:

Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Grading comment
He is not the first-born and he is not young. Just the son of the King!So, i guess it is just Prince or Royal Prince... Thanks bery much Caroline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8little prince; royal prince; prince; king's son; crown prince; heir apparent;
Caroline Makropoulos
5Princexxxd_vachliot
4 -1princeling; princely child
Caroline Makropoulos


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
little prince; royal prince; prince; king's son; crown prince; heir apparent;


Explanation:
These are examples of what you could say, although it depends on the context. Crown prince and heir apparent would apply to the first son only. 'Little prince' is perhaps closer in spirit to βασιλοπαις, and would be good to use if in a children's story, for instance. I will get back to you if I think of anything else.

Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
He is not the first-born and he is not young. Just the son of the King!So, i guess it is just Prince or Royal Prince... Thanks bery much Caroline!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: Excellent
11 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Just add to the same entry, Caroline. And of course you've missed "young prince" :-}
18 mins

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
princeling; princely child


Explanation:
Other suggestions

Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Lingris: I don't like these very much. Not a good reason for a "disagree", but when am I ever going to find the opportunity again to give an agree and a disagree to the same person at the same time?
10 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prince


Explanation:
Στις πρώτες μεταφράσεις του πριν από πολλές δεκαετίες, ίσως κι αιώνα, το "Hamlet, Prince of Denmark" το μετέφραζαν: "Αμλέτος, Βασιλόπαις της Δανίας".

Κορυφαίο?
:-)

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12