KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

Magika Hiera

English translation: magic and religion


13:04 Mar 15, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / language
Greek term or phrase: Magika Hiera
I wonder what is "Magika Hiera"?

Thank you!
macky
English translation:magic and religion
Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/Magika-Hiera-Ancient-Greek-Religion/dp...

In the title of this book, it stands for "Ta Magika kai ta Hiera", Magic and Religion.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2magic and religion
Nick Lingris
3magic temples
Sofia Dervisi
2magic holy
Andreas THEODOROU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magic holy


Explanation:
In modern Greek, both words are adjectives.

Perhaps your text is Ancient Greek though.

You should give more context.

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Derk von Moock: Iera can also be Plural of the noun: Iero, το) ουσ. (Κ ιερόν) τόπος αφιερωμένος σε θεότητα: το ιερό του Απόλλωνα | το ενδότερο μέρος του χριστιανικού ναού, όπου βρίσκεται η Αγία Τράπεζα -> magic sanctuaries.
19 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magic temples


Explanation:
I agree with Dr. Derk von Moock. "Magic temples" is another suggestion.

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magic and religion


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/Magika-Hiera-Ancient-Greek-Religion/dp...

In the title of this book, it stands for "Ta Magika kai ta Hiera", Magic and Religion.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
14 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα κι ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 days