KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

Endaxi. 'gathe nixta se vlebo mes ta onira mou.

English translation: Every night you're in my dreams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Kathe nixta se vlebo mes ta onira mou.
English translation:Every night you're in my dreams
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

23:32 Mar 4, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: Endaxi. 'gathe nixta se vlebo mes ta onira mou.
personal letter
anastasia cooper smith
Every night you're in my dreams
Explanation:
Or: Every night I dream about you

:)
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
very good. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Every night you're in my dreamsxxxx-Translator
5 +6Okay. Every night I dream of you
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Every night you're in my dreams


Explanation:
Or: Every night I dream about you

:)

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very good. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franz Holzer
26 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Maria Nicholas
51 mins
  -> thanks, Maraki

agree  Betty Revelioti: Xara mou...!!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Betty

agree  Ilias Sifakis
8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  hirselina
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  sassa: :)
12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Natassa :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Παίζε εσύ με τον καημό μου. Θα σου στείλω τα κείμενα για proofreading και θα ξεχάσεις την καταγωγή σου.
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Vicky, oi mikrasiates se xairetoun!//Ωχ, θα προσέχω περισσότερο τι λέω από δω και πέρα :))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Okay. Every night I dream of you


Explanation:
The endaxi means Okay or Alright

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Franz Holzer: I'm not sure, if I would translate it this way. It depends on the interrelations. Could it be translated with "well" too?
26 mins
  -> It will all depend on the rest of the context which we do not have so I can only offer two alternatives :)

agree  Maria Nicholas
49 mins
  -> :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Krisztina Lelik
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  sassa
12 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
13 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs
  -> :)