KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

αποφράδα

English translation: black-letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αποφράδα
English translation:black-letter
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

02:46 Mar 9, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: αποφράδα
The whole phrase is: "το κείμενο καταγράφει, με τρόπο ημερολογιακό ημέρες μιας αποφράδας εποχής".
Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
black-letter
Explanation:
black-letter era

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-10 02:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text is laid out like in a diary, recording the black-letter days of an era etc

that\'s my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-10 02:44:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Χαρά μου που μπόρεσα να βοηθήσω, εύχομαι καλή συνέχεια :)
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you Stella. Great suggestion, that last one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7black-letterxxxx-Translator
4accursed times/ era
Tina8


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αποφράδα
accursed times/ era


Explanation:
or ill-omened days, if that matches your context

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
αποφράδα
black-letter


Explanation:
black-letter era

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-10 02:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text is laid out like in a diary, recording the black-letter days of an era etc

that\'s my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-10 02:44:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Χαρά μου που μπόρεσα να βοηθήσω, εύχομαι καλή συνέχεια :)


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=black%2Dletter
xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Stella. Great suggestion, that last one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Or even "black-letter days". Και μιας και είμαι στο κλίμα της εποχής (αν και πάντα ήμουν) http://smyrnialbum.s5.com/
10 mins
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Βίκυ! Και για το site. Υπέροχο...

agree  Elena Petelos: .....ή επισης inauspicious.
23 mins
  -> thanks, Elena

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Dimitra

agree  Spiros Doikas
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Spiro

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Val

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Literally in Hell and trying hard to survive.... :-))
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks, Nadia, and where have you been?//Hope all turns out for the best!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks, Betty