KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

πέρα βρέχει

English translation: couldn't care less


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πέρα βρέχει
English translation:couldn't care less
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

19:56 Feb 20, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: πέρα βρέχει
What does the idiom "πέρα βρέχει " means in Greek, please?

Thanks in advance.
Carlos Martínez
couldn't care less
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12couldn't care less
Spiros Doikas
4 +6the devil may care
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
πέρα βρέχει
couldn't care less


Explanation:
..

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
11 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas: Also: doesn't give a hoot
12 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
40 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 hrs

agree  vanessak
10 hrs

agree  Tina8
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs

agree  EN>ELTranslator
16 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
πέρα βρέχει
the devil may care


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ..don't give a toss and lots of other lovely things :-) http://www.abctales.com/Members/alp/abcset.2004-09-06.430816... /:-)))
29 mins
  -> :-) XXX

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ασημίνα

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια

agree  Lamprini Kosma
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Vasilisso