KudoZ home » Greek to English » Real Estate

τεμάχιον

English translation: plot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τεμάχιον
English translation:plot
Entered by: JULIAN VULLIAMY

13:32 Feb 2, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Surveying
Greek term or phrase: τεμάχιον
Is there a more technical or apposite term other than 'parcel' ?
JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
plot
Explanation:
Probably is another option but I can't think of it! ;-)
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Ώστε, 'plot' it is then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7plot
Mihailolja
4 +1plot, lot or parcel of landEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plot


Explanation:
Probably is another option but I can't think of it! ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Ώστε, 'plot' it is then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Δεν θυμάμαι πως το ονομάζουν στο κτηματολόγιο στην Ελλάδα άλλά ξέρω ότι ήρθαν από Κύπρο στην Ελλάδα για να μας μάθουν τα περί κτηματολογίου και να φτιάξουμε και εμείς το δικό μας.
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστω Εmmanouil. Αν ητανε απο την Ελλαδα θα ητανε διαφορετικο;

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

agree  Vasilisso
28 mins

agree  Ivi Rocou: Και plot of land, ανάλογα πώς ταιριάζει.
29 mins

agree  socratisv
48 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plot, lot or parcel of land


Explanation:
you may choose among 3 alternatives

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso
27 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ !