KudoZ home » Greek to English » Religion

Χριστός ανέστη

English translation: Christ has risen / Christ is risen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Χριστός ανέστη
English translation:Christ has risen / Christ is risen
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

09:16 Apr 8, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Easter
Greek term or phrase: Χριστός ανέστη
we say it on Easter day
Vicky
Christ has risen
Explanation:
With the usual reply Αληθώς ο Κύριος (He trully has - risen-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-08 17:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the errata in the word "truly"; it indeed needs only one "l"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-15 20:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I am providing the answer for this request as a translator and do not dwelve into theological "nitpickings" let me just say that the Greek ecumenichal patriarchate translated the same phrase with the same wording I am providing.

Theologians might argue between the slight difference between "has risen" and "is risen" but everyday Greeks (the everyday speaker of the language) will use it in the literal sense. Take a look at : http://www.ec-patr.org/docdisplay.php?lang=gr&id=779&tla=en

Concerning the reply: The everyday response can be either Αληθώς Ανέστη OR Αληθώς ο Κύριος ... In this second version of the reply the verb "Ανέστη" is implied and for the reason is omitted.

Thank you for giving me this chance to clear up this linguistic issue.
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Christ has risen
Valentini Mellas
5 +3Christ IS Risen!JULIAN VULLIAMY


  

Answers


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Christ IS Risen!


Explanation:
The phrase used universally in the English-speaking Christian world is "Christ IS Risen!" rather than "has risen". There is a subtle theological difference. Christ not only rose from the dead once historically, but is in an eternally "resurrected" state. Similarly the response is "He is risen indeed!"

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 day18 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: Actually, you are absolutely right.
2 days5 hrs

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Christ has risen


Explanation:
With the usual reply Αληθώς ο Κύριος (He trully has - risen-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-08 17:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the errata in the word "truly"; it indeed needs only one "l"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-15 20:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I am providing the answer for this request as a translator and do not dwelve into theological "nitpickings" let me just say that the Greek ecumenichal patriarchate translated the same phrase with the same wording I am providing.

Theologians might argue between the slight difference between "has risen" and "is risen" but everyday Greeks (the everyday speaker of the language) will use it in the literal sense. Take a look at : http://www.ec-patr.org/docdisplay.php?lang=gr&id=779&tla=en

Concerning the reply: The everyday response can be either Αληθώς Ανέστη OR Αληθώς ο Κύριος ... In this second version of the reply the verb "Ανέστη" is implied and for the reason is omitted.

Thank you for giving me this chance to clear up this linguistic issue.


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
54 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Έτσι άκουσα κι εγώ... Γεια σου, Βαλ!
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: :-) "Truly" με ένα "l", έτσι; Χρόνια πολλά!
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
23 hrs

disagree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: The answer is αληθως ανεστη, and the usual way to say it in English is Christ is risen.
7 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): JULIAN VULLIAMY, Valentini Mellas