KudoZ home » Greek to English » Religion

Εισόδια της Θεοτόκου

English translation: Presentation of Virgin Mary


08:45 Jun 29, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Greek term or phrase: Εισόδια της Θεοτόκου
The day when Virgin Mary was taken to the temple by her parents.
Assimina Vatsitsi
English translation:Presentation of Virgin Mary
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Presentation of Virgin Mary
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +4The Entry into the Temple of the Most Holy Mother of God
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Presentation of Virgin Mary


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Σας ευχαριστώ για τη βοήθεια!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Καλημέρα Μανόλη! http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Presentation of Virgin...
1 min
  -> καλημέρα...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> καλημέρα...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 mins
  -> καλημέρα...

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Γειά σου, Μανόλη μας... Τι γίνεται εκεί κάτω με την ζέστη;;; Εδώ ψηνόμαστε και άμα λάχει γινόμαστε και Νέρωνες και καίμε και τον τόπο μας.... Τον χειμώνα θα κλαίμε αν έχει νεροποντές και πνιγούν άνθρωποι....
45 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Για περισσότερα ευρήματα: Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary. (Μέρααα!)
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Entry into the Temple of the Most Holy Mother of God


Explanation:
One of the features of interest was the iconostasis from 1775, a work by one of the best representatives of the Serbian early Baroque, Jovan Četirević-Grabovan, destroyed during the World War II, with only three pictures remaining. Besides these, the monastery keeps the icons of St Simeon Nemanja, St Sava and the icon of the Entry into the Temple of the Most Holy Mother of God (ie. the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary), all painted in Lepavina in 1647.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lepavina_Monastery

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-29 08:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και the Entrance into the Temple...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...

Και Presentation, όπως λέει ο Μανόλης:
Presentation of the Theotokos
From OrthodoxWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple

The Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple, also called The Entrance, is one of the Great Feasts of the Orthodox Church, celebrated on November 21.

According to Tradition, the Virgin Mary was taken —presented—by her parents Joachim and Anna into the Jewish Temple in Jerusalem as a young girl, where she lived and served as a Temple virgin until her betrothal to St. Joseph. One of the earliest sources of this tradition is the non-canonical Protoevangelion of James, also called the Infancy Gospel of James.
http://orthodoxwiki.org/Presentation_of_the_Theotokos

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Χαιρετισμούς από την κατακαμμένη και σκεπασμένη με στάχτη Αττική... Καλό ΣΚ Βικάκι...
48 mins
  -> Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο, Μίνα.

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη.

agree  Sophia Finos
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Mihailolja, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi