KudoZ home » Greek to English » Religion

proskinises timitiki

English translation: timitiki proskynesis


20:02 May 22, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Greek term or phrase: proskinises timitiki
Please excuse the bad transliterations...I don't speak Greek!

In a religious text about the effects of Christianity upon Islam
MSH
English translation:timitiki proskynesis
Explanation:
This refers to the practice of making a low bow or reverence with all four fingers of the right hand touching the ground while the body bends at the waist. Another form is a full prostration such as during prayer in the mosque or during services in the Eastern Orthodox Church. Also just as a mark of respect for an important or revered person. A 'respectful bow' is perhaps the nearest translation. Also called 'poklon' in Russian and 'metanoia' in Greek. I have heard that the followers of Islam actually adopted the practice after seeing Eastern Orthodox monks at prayer making their reverences after this fashion in honour of the Lord.
Selected response from:

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Honorary pilgrimagexxxx-Translator
5timitiki proskynesisJULIAN VULLIAMY
4To pay Holy homage or to offer one's holy respects
Margarita Ioannidou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Honorary pilgrimage


Explanation:
It's really hard to translate this because the transcription is wrong.
If it's "proskinima", it means pilgrimage, if it's "proskinites" it's pilgrims.
I hope this is of some help!

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lina Mavroudi
2 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Honourable may fit, too.
1 hr

agree  Joanna5
9 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
10 hrs

disagree  JULIAN VULLIAMY: proskynesis here means a bow or reverence with all four fingers of the right hand touching the ground with the body bending at the waist. Timitiki simply means that it is carried out as a mark of respect for the person in whose honour it is made.
21 hrs

neutral  Mark Cole: I'm inclined towards J. Vulliamy's opinion, judging by the first meaning given in Babiniotis for proskynisi (kneeling or bowing before an icon or holy relic etc. and kissing it). But there's also the second meaning, as in "i proskynisi twn Magwn"...
237 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To pay Holy homage or to offer one's holy respects


Explanation:
I found in the dictionary that in church for the word "timitikos" is appropriate the word HOLY

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timitiki proskynesis


Explanation:
This refers to the practice of making a low bow or reverence with all four fingers of the right hand touching the ground while the body bends at the waist. Another form is a full prostration such as during prayer in the mosque or during services in the Eastern Orthodox Church. Also just as a mark of respect for an important or revered person. A 'respectful bow' is perhaps the nearest translation. Also called 'poklon' in Russian and 'metanoia' in Greek. I have heard that the followers of Islam actually adopted the practice after seeing Eastern Orthodox monks at prayer making their reverences after this fashion in honour of the Lord.

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish