KudoZ home » Greek to English » Religion

Holy Church of Ierotati Cardia of Jesus

English translation: Holy Church of the Sacré-Coeur / Holy Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Holy Church of Ierotati Cardia of Jesus
English translation:Holy Church of the Sacré-Coeur / Holy Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

08:47 Oct 31, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Greek term or phrase: Holy Church of Ierotati Cardia of Jesus
Dear Greek colleagues,

I hope you will help me identify this church. It is in Athens. I have a feeling that when you answer, it will be so obvious. Thank you so much.
Lota
Lota
United States
Holy Church of the Sacré-Coeur
Explanation:
It is located in Kamariza (in the Lavreotiki area, Prefecture of Attika). It is a catholic church, also know as Frangoklissa.

Η Καρδιά του Χριστού [η] καθολική εκκλησία που βρίσκεται στην Καμάριζα. Γνωστή και ως Φραγκόκλησα. Iroo Ηρώο [το] κατασκευάστηκε το 1914, από λευκό μάρμαρο, ...
1tee-lavriou.att.sch.gr/LexikoD.htm

Holy Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, is the exact translation in English.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Church of the Sacred Heart (of Jesus)JULIAN VULLIAMY
3 +3Holy Church of the Sacré-Coeur
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Holy Church of the Sacré-Coeur


Explanation:
It is located in Kamariza (in the Lavreotiki area, Prefecture of Attika). It is a catholic church, also know as Frangoklissa.

Η Καρδιά του Χριστού [η] καθολική εκκλησία που βρίσκεται στην Καμάριζα. Γνωστή και ως Φραγκόκλησα. Iroo Ηρώο [το] κατασκευάστηκε το 1914, από λευκό μάρμαρο, ...
1tee-lavriou.att.sch.gr/LexikoD.htm

Holy Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, is the exact translation in English.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Nick Lingris
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Καλησπέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Church of the Sacred Heart (of Jesus)


Explanation:
Nadia is quite right, except that the appellation ιερά is left out in any English translation. I know that in Greece all church buildings have this epithet as a prefix (ιερός ναός, ιερά μονή κτλ.), but an idiomatic English translation would more properly leave it out. 'The Church of.....' 'The Monastery of......' Έτσι, σκέτο.

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
39 mins

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Not so uncommon, Julian, with 44.000+ hits on Google and in Greece it is very widely used.
6 hrs