KudoZ home » Greek to English » Retail

μικροέπιπλα

English translation: small pieces of furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μικροέπιπλα
English translation:small pieces of furniture
Entered by: Tetta

12:43 Feb 2, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Furniture shop catalogue
Greek term or phrase: μικροέπιπλα
Επικεφαλίδα για τα καλούδια του καταλόγου (ακολουθούν ολα τα σχετικά, συρταριέρες, μικρά τραπέζια, γωνιακά έπιπλα, τραπεζάκια τηλεόρασηες, κλπ).
Tetta
Greece
small pieces of furniture
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-03 05:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
small furniture
small items
according to Dylar and Philip.
HAVE A GREAT DAY...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks, Mina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5small pieces of furnitureAssimina Vavoula
3micro-furnitureEllen Kraus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micro-furniture


Explanation:

can be e.g. replicas of a a famous furniture style, or :
Tuscan Micro Arts - Microfurniture, Florence - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
State:. Nation :. HomePage :. Comments:. Read The Messages!!! Microfurniture by Tuscanmicroarts © Stefano Crocini - Graphic, layout and html by P.Ramponi.
www.tuscanmicroarts.com/guestbook.htm - 9k

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
small pieces of furniture


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-03 05:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
small furniture
small items
according to Dylar and Philip.
HAVE A GREAT DAY...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Mina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso: Και small furniture.
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Dylan Edwards: and with Vasilisso: as a catalogue heading, 'small furniture' is all right.
48 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα. You are right. Thanks, Dylan.

agree  Philip Lees: In that context, you could probably just put "small items".
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Philip. Have a great week.

agree  Danai Roussou
8 hrs