KudoZ home » Greek to English » Slang

Στην έκθεση έγραφα πάντα κάτω από 7

English translation: I could only score no more than 7 in composition (or a variant thereof)


15:52 Nov 9, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Greek term or phrase: Στην έκθεση έγραφα πάντα κάτω από 7
Dear colleagues,

It seems I am stuck with this sentence, particularly with the meaning of the verb "grapho" in it: Στην έκθεση έγραφα πάντα κάτω από 7. It's about a foreigner who moves to Greece for studying at university level and describes his problems with speaking and writing the language.

Thank you very much,
Eva

PS. Just in case you are wondering, I'm translating this into Spanish but I decided to post the question in the El > En pair because I only need to know the meaning of it and in this pair it will probably be seen by more translators.
Deschant
English translation:I could only score no more than 7 in composition (or a variant thereof)
Explanation:
very cautiously, I would say this individual is trying to say that his composition skills were only good enough for 7 (out of 10, I suppose)...
So grapho could just be swallowed up (blended) into the statement without necessaruliy being translated.
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody who contributed!
In fact, this had been my first guess, but it seemed somehow illogical - after all, 6 or 7 is not an awfully low score for a test, is it?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I could only score no more than 7 in composition (or a variant thereof)
peekay
5I never got more than seven out of ten for my compositionsJulie-chan


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I could only score no more than 7 in composition (or a variant thereof)


Explanation:
very cautiously, I would say this individual is trying to say that his composition skills were only good enough for 7 (out of 10, I suppose)...
So grapho could just be swallowed up (blended) into the statement without necessaruliy being translated.

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody who contributed!
In fact, this had been my first guess, but it seemed somehow illogical - after all, 6 or 7 is not an awfully low score for a test, is it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
30 mins

agree  Maria Karra: Για την Εύα: θα το μετέφραζα ως "siempre sacaba menos de 7 puntos".
31 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Danae Ferri: όπως λέει η Μαρία
1 day4 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
28 days

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I never got more than seven out of ten for my compositions


Explanation:
There is no need to translate grapho.

Julie-chan