KudoZ home » Greek to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ο νέος προβληματίζει-προβληματίζεται αλλά ελπίζει και αγωνίζεται

English translation: Young people are troubling and troubled, but they hope and they fight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ο νέος προβληματίζει-προβληματίζεται αλλά ελπίζει και αγωνίζεται
English translation:Young people are troubling and troubled, but they hope and they fight
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

13:48 Feb 23, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / -
Greek term or phrase: Ο νέος προβληματίζει-προβληματίζεται αλλά ελπίζει και αγωνίζεται
Και για να μην πω τι άλλο κάνει ο νέος, βοηθάτε καλοί μου άνθρωποι!!!

Όχι δεν το έριξα στην ποίηση. Είναι από κάτι βραβεία και επαίνους (τα οποία τα μισώ να τα μεταφράζω). Είναι από ένα τιμητικό δίπλωμα που πήρε μία μαθήτρια για μία εργασία. Δεν θέλω ούτε ομοιοκαταληξίες ούτε ποιητικά στυλ...

Ευχαριστώ
Emmanouil Tyrakis
Young people have concerns about the future, which we share with them, but they also hope and...
Explanation:
Young people have concerns about the future, which we share with them, but they also hope and struggle for a better tomorrow

Αυτό δεν είναι το ίδιο, αλλά ίσως είναι καλύτερο.

Αυτό που λέει είναι:
Young people cause our concern and they have their own concerns about the future, but they also hope and fight / struggle for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 16:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λοιπόν, αν δεν θέλουμε ερμηνευτικά σχόλια και φλυαρίες:
Young people are troubling and troubled, but they hope and they fight (χωρίς να έχω καμιά αντίρρηση για το keep hoping and fighting της Μαρίας).
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...
Ειδικότερα:
an article that addresses the needs of troubling and troubled youth.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ και τους δύο
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Young people have concerns about the future, which we share with them, but they also hope and...
Nick Lingris
4 +2Young people feel and cause unrest, but they keep hoping and fighting
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Young people feel and cause unrest, but they keep hoping and fighting


Explanation:
Για το προβληματίζει /-εται σκέφτηκα και το are troubled/ trouble us, αλλά επειδή έχει λίγο περισσότερο αρνητική χροιά απ’ό,τι θα ταίριαζε στο κείμενό σου, προτιμώ το unrest.

Επίσης προτιμώ το they keep hoping & fighting από το “they hope…” γιατί όντως αυτό θέλει να πει το κείμενο, ότι παρά τον προβληματισμό που αισθάνονται και προκαλούν, δεν παύουν να αγωνίζονται.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Troubled ο νέος. ΄-)/Ομολογώ ότι είχα ακριβώς τις ίδες σκέψεις. Αλλά youngsters are troubled and trouble us μου έφερνε κάτι σε pop music, όχι award speech... :)
29 mins
  -> troubling kai to keimevo...

neutral  Nick Lingris: Unrest se koinoniko epipedo parapempei se diadiloseis. Pes "feel and cause concern" kai exeis kai ti diki mou psifo gia to lakonikon. // Kala! Sou klevo ki ego to "trouble". Kai apelpistika pia me ta Unicode!
36 mins
  -> Mpa, dev parapempei, eidika afou leme "feel" (an eixame sketo "cause unrest" isws). Mporoume va poume kai "feel and make us feel / cause us to feel", alla to'thela syntomo kai xaritwmevo.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Young people have concerns about the future, which we share with them, but they also hope and...


Explanation:
Young people have concerns about the future, which we share with them, but they also hope and struggle for a better tomorrow

Αυτό δεν είναι το ίδιο, αλλά ίσως είναι καλύτερο.

Αυτό που λέει είναι:
Young people cause our concern and they have their own concerns about the future, but they also hope and fight / struggle for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 16:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λοιπόν, αν δεν θέλουμε ερμηνευτικά σχόλια και φλυαρίες:
Young people are troubling and troubled, but they hope and they fight (χωρίς να έχω καμιά αντίρρηση για το keep hoping and fighting της Μαρίας).
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...
Ειδικότερα:
an article that addresses the needs of troubling and troubled youth.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ και τους δύο

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Να'σαι καλα Νικο .-)
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιχάλη.

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
46 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία.

agree  Manolis Dardoufas
56 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη.

neutral  Maria Karra: Poly makry Niko, kai de tha'lega "cause our concern"./Ki esy problnmata me to encoding exeis, ouf... to sxolio sou stnv apavtnsn mou egive kiveziko/ Nai, mou to'klepses,kathws kai tnv erwtnsn:) Alla etsi ki alliws de mou polyaresei to troubled;no worries
1 hr
  -> Να το βγάλουμε το "our" αν ενοχλεί, δεν το 'χει και το ελληνικό. "cause concern and anxiety" (μανία κι εγώ με τα φλύαρα :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day8 hrs