KudoZ home » Greek to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ταξινομικό σύστημα

English translation: classification system, system of classification | taxonomic system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ταξινομικό σύστημα
English translation:classification system, system of classification | taxonomic system
Entered by: Nick Lingris

14:45 Sep 21, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / journalism, statistics
Greek term or phrase: ταξινομικό σύστημα
Μια από τις πιο σοβαρές αδυναμίες της εν λόγω ερευνητικής μεθόδου είναι ότι η κατηγοριοποίηση, η οποία εφαρμόζεται, δεν είναι εγγενές στοιχείο του υπό εξέταση περιεχομένου, αλλά αποτελεί «έναν από τους πολλούς τρόπους αναπαράστασης της κοινωνικής πραγματικότητας που επιλέγει ο ερευνητής και επιβάλλει στα δεδομένα». Σχετικά με αυτό θα λέγαμε ότι ουσιαστικά ο ερευνητής επιλέγει το ***ταξινομικό σύστημα*** που χρησιμοποιεί, για παράδειγμα τις διάφορες κατηγορίες. Αυτό, όπως είναι φυσικό, εμπεριέχει κινδύνους για υποκειμενική αντίληψη και θεώρηση στην ερμηνεία των δεδομένων.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
taxonomic system, system of classification
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="taxonomic system"
http://www.google.com/search?q="classification system"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=active&q="system of ...

Το πρώτο δεν χρησιμοποιείται μόνο στη βιολογία.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλησπέρα, Ν ίκο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxonomic system, system of classification
Nick Lingris
4classification system
Maria Karra
3sorting system
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification system


Explanation:
Classification System. Journal of Economic Literature Classification System. Click on any subject category to see the full list of classifications for that ...
www.aeaweb.org/journal/jel_class_system.html

In contrast, the Library of Congress Classification system was developed ... OCLC maintains the classification system and publishes new editions of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dewey_Decimal_Classification

Explanation of the Superintendent of Documents Classification System
Describes the system used to classify US government publications and to arrange the documents collections in most depository libraries as well as in the ...
www.gpo.gov/su_docs/fdlp/pubs/explain.html - 34k

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxonomic system, system of classification


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="taxonomic system"
http://www.google.com/search?q="classification system"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=active&q="system of ...

Το πρώτο δεν χρησιμοποιείται μόνο στη βιολογία.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλησπέρα, Ν ίκο.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
27 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!