KudoZ home » Greek to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

περίφημο εποικοδόμημα

English translation: superstructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εποικοδόμημα
English translation:superstructure
Entered by: Theodoros Linardos

21:58 Jan 20, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Greek term or phrase: περίφημο εποικοδόμημα
Και όσο αποτελεί πλάνη και μηχανιστική φαταλιστική ερμηνεία της Ιστορίας, η άρνηση της συνειδητής αποφασιστικής συμβολής του ανθρώπου, στο Ιστορικό γίγνεσθαι, παρόμοια πλάνη αποτελεί και η άρνηση του « περίφημου εποικοδομήματος », και ο εκφυλισμός του Ιστορικού υλισμού σε στείρο οικονομισμό, όταν τον καλούμε να φωτίσει με το ανατέμνον φως του, ένα συγκεκριμένο ιστορικό γεγονός.
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
superstructure
Explanation:
The dialectic element of Marx’s approach is in the feedback or interplay between the infrastructure (i.e., resources, economics), the structure (i.e., politcal makeup, kinship), and the superstructure (i.e., religion, ideology). The materialistic aspect or element of Marx’s approach is in the emphasis placed on the infrastructure as a primary determinate of the other levels (i.e., the structure and the superstructure).

Karl Marx (1818-1883) ο θεμελιωτής μαζί με τον Engels του διαλεκτικού υλισμού όπου η υποδομή (τρόπος παραγωγής) είναι καθοριστική για τον τρόπο με τον οποίο διαμορφώνεται το εποικοδόμημα (πολιτισμός)

Δεν παίρνω και όρκο αλλά νομίζω ότι σε αυτό αναφέρεται το κείμενό σου.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Σε ευχαριστώ πολύ!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9superstructurexxxx-Translator
5 +2Superstructure (σε επιβεβαίωση της Στέλλας)
Costas Zannis
4 +1familiar structure (order/way) of thingsxxxjerryk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familiar structure (order/way) of things


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Another way... different!
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
superstructure


Explanation:
The dialectic element of Marx’s approach is in the feedback or interplay between the infrastructure (i.e., resources, economics), the structure (i.e., politcal makeup, kinship), and the superstructure (i.e., religion, ideology). The materialistic aspect or element of Marx’s approach is in the emphasis placed on the infrastructure as a primary determinate of the other levels (i.e., the structure and the superstructure).

Karl Marx (1818-1883) ο θεμελιωτής μαζί με τον Engels του διαλεκτικού υλισμού όπου η υποδομή (τρόπος παραγωγής) είναι καθοριστική για τον τρόπο με τον οποίο διαμορφώνεται το εποικοδόμημα (πολιτισμός)

Δεν παίρνω και όρκο αλλά νομίζω ότι σε αυτό αναφέρεται το κείμενό σου.

xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σε ευχαριστώ πολύ!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
40 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
42 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Nadia!

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Tina8
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxmarka
14 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxjerryk: very nice.
18 hrs
  -> thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
περίφημο εποικοδόμημα
Superstructure (σε επιβεβαίωση της Στέλλας)


Explanation:
The economic base (the relations and forces of production) in any society generates other social formations, called the SUPERSTRUCTURE. The superstructure consists of all other kinds of social activities or systems, including politics, religion, philosophy, morality, art, and science (etc.). All of these aspects of a society are, in Marxist theory, determined by (i.e. shaped, formed, or created by) the economic base. Thus a central question for a lot of Marxist theory is how does the economic base determine superstructure? How, for instance, does the feudal mode of production produce or determine the religious beliefs and practices current during the medieval period?

http://www.colorado.edu/English/ENGL2012Klages/marxism.html


Base and Superstructure; Locke, Hobbes and Althusser

marxism@lists.panix.com/msg33617.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/marxism@lists.panix.com/msg33617...


Duncan Hallas: Comments on Base and Superstructure

http://www.marxists.org/archive/hallas/works/1987/xx/basesup...


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: ευχαριστώ για την επιβεβαίωση :-)
21 mins
  -> Υποχρέωσή μου!:-))

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
9 hrs

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δεν θα αρκούσε ένα "agree" στη Στέλλα;
9 hrs
  -> Όχι.