KudoZ home » Greek to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

αγωνιστικός

English translation: athletic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αγωνιστικός
English translation:athletic
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

12:35 Mar 6, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Greek term or phrase: αγωνιστικός
Είναι απαραίτητο οι αθλήτριες να δώσουν στον ***υπεύθυνο του αγωνιστικού τμήματος*** (έφορο) την πλήρη διεύθυνση και το τηλέφωνό τους (κινητό και σταθερό).

Ο εσωτερικός κανονισμός ρυθμίζει τις σχέσεις του συλλόγου με τις αθλήτριές του, τόσο στην ***αγωνιστική*** όσο και στην γενικότερη συμπεριφορά τους.

Είχα βάλει "sporting", αλλά μήπως έχει να κάνει με το "competition", ή "playing", κυρίως στην δεύτερη περίπτωση;
Katerina Kallitsi
athletic conduct
Explanation:
ATHLETIC CONDUCT

Harbor High School is dedicated to producing competitive, successful, well-behaved, courteous, and respected athletes and coaches. It is the duty of all involved in athletics to emphasize the proper ideals of sportsmanship, ethical behavior and fair play.

Athletes

Treat officials and opponents with respect
Be loyal to coach, teammates and school
No use of drugs, alcohol or tobacco
Practice good sportsmanship at all times
Participate in multiple sports if possible

Coaches

Be a positive role model for student/athletes
Treat officials and opponents with respect
Be a good teacher
Develop good citizens and athletes
Be courteous and fair to student/athletes
Provide a safe environment
Encourage participation in multiple sports

Parents

Treat officials and opponents with respect
Treat coach with respect
Do not act in a way which undermines the efforts of the coach
Emphasize team improvement and development over individual achievement
Be a positive role model for your son and / or daughter
Encourage participation in multiple sports

http://www.harborhs.santacruz.k12.ca.us/sports/conduct.html


Κατερίνα, αν ψάξεις στο Google για "athletic conduct", θα βρεις πολλές πηγές.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 15:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σαφώς και το \"τμήμα\" δε μεταφράζεται ως conduct αλλά ως department!
Το επίθετο, προφανώς, απασχολεί την Κατερίνα κι εφόσον αυτό είναι το \"athletic\" δε νομίζω ότι θα ήταν δύσκολο να καταλάβει ότι το \"Αγωνιστικό Τμήμα\" μεταφράζεται ως \"Athletic Department\"!
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νατάσσα. Πάντως το επίθετο είναι athletic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Athletic DepartmentxxxPattyPie
5 +1athletic conduct
Natassa Iosifidou
4competitiveroguestate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
athletic conduct


Explanation:
ATHLETIC CONDUCT

Harbor High School is dedicated to producing competitive, successful, well-behaved, courteous, and respected athletes and coaches. It is the duty of all involved in athletics to emphasize the proper ideals of sportsmanship, ethical behavior and fair play.

Athletes

Treat officials and opponents with respect
Be loyal to coach, teammates and school
No use of drugs, alcohol or tobacco
Practice good sportsmanship at all times
Participate in multiple sports if possible

Coaches

Be a positive role model for student/athletes
Treat officials and opponents with respect
Be a good teacher
Develop good citizens and athletes
Be courteous and fair to student/athletes
Provide a safe environment
Encourage participation in multiple sports

Parents

Treat officials and opponents with respect
Treat coach with respect
Do not act in a way which undermines the efforts of the coach
Emphasize team improvement and development over individual achievement
Be a positive role model for your son and / or daughter
Encourage participation in multiple sports

http://www.harborhs.santacruz.k12.ca.us/sports/conduct.html


Κατερίνα, αν ψάξεις στο Google για "athletic conduct", θα βρεις πολλές πηγές.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 15:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σαφώς και το \"τμήμα\" δε μεταφράζεται ως conduct αλλά ως department!
Το επίθετο, προφανώς, απασχολεί την Κατερίνα κι εφόσον αυτό είναι το \"athletic\" δε νομίζω ότι θα ήταν δύσκολο να καταλάβει ότι το \"Αγωνιστικό Τμήμα\" μεταφράζεται ως \"Athletic Department\"!



    Reference: http://www.basd.net/sports/athletichandbk.htm
    Reference: http://www.cottonwoodchronicle.com/112003/one.html
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νατάσσα. Πάντως το επίθετο είναι athletic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Βεβαίως είναι "conduct" αφού περί "διαγωγής" πρόκειται. Όσο για τον "υπεύθυνο...έτσι", είναι "athletic director" me 654.000 !!! παραπομπές Google, έναντι 176 του "head of (the) athletic department".
23 hrs
  -> :) Thanks Costa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Athletic Department


Explanation:
Κατερίνα, συμφωνώ με τον ορισμό athletic conduct, αλλά μόνο στην δεύτερη περίπτωση. Αγωνιστική συμπεριφορά μεταφράζεται ακριβώς ως athletic conduct, δεν υπάρχει άλλος ορισμός που χρισιμοποιείται αντί αυτού. Αλλά για "Αγωνιστικό Τμήμα" εννοείται πως δεν μεταφράζεται ως conduct αλλά athletic department. Υπεύθυνος Αθλητικού Τμήματος λοιπόν μεταφράζεται ως "Head of the atheltic department"

xxxPattyPie
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Nicholas
12 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

neutral  Costas Zannis: "Athletic director" με 654.000 Google έναντι 176 για το "head of the athletic dpt."
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive


Explanation:
as in the competitive body
Is a possibility

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4