KudoZ home » Greek to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

χωρίς διαμαρτυρίες

English translation: refrain from protests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χωρίς διαμαρτυρίες
English translation:refrain from protests
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

14:47 Mar 7, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Greek term or phrase: χωρίς διαμαρτυρίες
Β) ΣΥΜΠΕΡΙΦΟΡΑ ΣΤΟΥΣ ΑΓΩΝΕΣ

1. Κατά τη διάρκεια του αγώνα οι αθλήτριες οφείλουν να συμμορφώνονται με τις εντολές των προπονητών και των αρμοδίων στελεχών της ομάδας. Σε αντίθετη περίπτωση τιμωρούνται με πρόστιμο που ανέρχεται στο 10% των συνολικών μηνιαίων αποδοχών τους. Οι αθλήτριες οφείλουν να αγωνίζονται για την κατάκτηση της νίκης μέσα σε αθλητικά πλαίσια, χωρίς διαμαρτυρίες και προκλητικές ενέργειες.
Katerina Kallitsi
without protests/without protesting
Explanation:
without protests/without protesting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 14:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μία απόδοση:

Athletes are obliged to compete within the boundaries of proper athletic conduct and to refrain from protests or provocative actions.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3without protests/without protestingMaria Nicholas
5 +1without (public) protest
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without protests/without protesting


Explanation:
without protests/without protesting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 14:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μία απόδοση:

Athletes are obliged to compete within the boundaries of proper athletic conduct and to refrain from protests or provocative actions.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stella!

agree  xxxPattyPie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patty!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadia! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
χωρίς διαμαρτυρίες
without (public) protest


Explanation:
http://www.johncarroll.loyola.edu/athletics/athletics.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Val!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Spiros Doikas, Vasilisso