KudoZ home » Greek to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

αυτόματα παραπομπή

English translation: is automatically referred to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παραπέμπεται αυτόματα
English translation:is automatically referred to
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

14:59 Mar 7, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Greek term or phrase: αυτόματα παραπομπή
Αδικαιολόγητη απουσία αθλήτριας από οποιοδήποτε αγώνα επίσημο ή φιλικό σημαίνει αυτόματα παραπομπή στο Δ.Σ με το ερώτημα της λύσης συνεργασίας ή του βαρέως προστίμου αν δεν δοθούν επαρκείς εξηγήσεις.
Katerina Kallitsi
automatically reference to
Explanation:
Θα προτιμούσα όμως απόδοση με ρήμα, δηλαδή the athlete is automatically referred to the Board.....
http://www.yraa.com/documents/yraadr.pdf
http://www.thenewsstar.com/localnews/html/7FB1352F-63AD-437A...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Θα προτιμήσω κι εγώ το ρήμα. Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5automatically reference to
Vicky Papaprodromou
5Instant referralxxxPattyPie


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αυτόματα παραπομπή
automatically reference to


Explanation:
Θα προτιμούσα όμως απόδοση με ρήμα, δηλαδή the athlete is automatically referred to the Board.....
http://www.yraa.com/documents/yraadr.pdf
http://www.thenewsstar.com/localnews/html/7FB1352F-63AD-437A...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Θα προτιμήσω κι εγώ το ρήμα. Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daphne b: Σίγουρα η δεύτερη πρόταση: referred to...
45 mins
  -> Oύτε λόγος να γίνεται...ευχαριστώ πολύ, Δάφνη!

agree  Tina8: automatically referred to
55 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Τίνα!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Στέλλα!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instant referral


Explanation:
εάν προτιμάς να μην χρησιμοποιήσεις τον ορισμο automatic, έχει το ίδιο νόημα σ'αυτήν την περίπτωση. Όπως επίσης και direct referral - "Unexplained absense of an athlete will result in direct referral to..."

xxxPattyPie
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish