KudoZ home » Greek to English » Surveying

γενικευμένη εικόνα

English translation: general / global picture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γενικευμένη εικόνα
English translation:general / global picture
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

10:41 Feb 18, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / statistics
Greek term or phrase: γενικευμένη εικόνα
....δεν μας καθορίζεται ακριβώς η περιοχή της επιλογής του δείγματος αλλά μας δίνει μία γενικευμένη εικόνα = ...a rather general idea of it???
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
general / global picture
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 10:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smoking curbs: The global picture. As the UK unveils plans to restrict smoking in public places, find out what other countries are doing to curb the habit. ... news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/4016447.stm

A global picture, . ... Source: United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). . . . . introduction guided tour > a global picture, © Joint monitoring Programme 2004. ww.wssinfo.org/en/134_gtGlobal.html

The Global Picture. International agencies and nation states launch major efforts to counter problems faced by mankind. Small Pox ...
www.wayfinding.net/iibnNECglobal.htm
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νάντια...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4general picture
Elena Petelos
5 +1general / global picture
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4general/overall outlookvanessak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
γενικευμένη εικόνα
general / global picture


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 10:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smoking curbs: The global picture. As the UK unveils plans to restrict smoking in public places, find out what other countries are doing to curb the habit. ... news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/4016447.stm

A global picture, . ... Source: United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). . . . . introduction guided tour > a global picture, © Joint monitoring Programme 2004. ww.wssinfo.org/en/134_gtGlobal.html

The Global Picture. International agencies and nation states launch major efforts to counter problems faced by mankind. Small Pox ...
www.wayfinding.net/iibnNECglobal.htm

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νάντια...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
γενικευμένη εικόνα
general picture


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-18 11:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glonal picture....σφαιρική εικόνα... αν και βέβαια σίγουρα λογική απόδοση και αυτό....
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-18 11:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and this on generalized, since this is a statistical sample
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
0 min
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
14 mins
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
γενικευμένη εικόνα
general/overall outlook


Explanation:
just another suggestion

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish