KudoZ home » Greek to English » Surveying

διαχωρισμός των μετρήσεων σε διάφορες μεθόδους...

English translation: [Dealing with/Splitting/Dividing] [measurements/evaluation measurements] [through/based on/using] [different/various] methods...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:O διαχωρισμός των μετρήσεων σε διάφορες μεθόδους...
English translation:[Dealing with/Splitting/Dividing] [measurements/evaluation measurements] [through/based on/using] [different/various] methods...
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

09:20 Feb 21, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / statistics
Greek term or phrase: διαχωρισμός των μετρήσεων σε διάφορες μεθόδους...
Ο διαχωρισμός των μετρήσεων σε διάφορες μεθόδους είναι καλός. Κατά την γνώμη μου με αυτό τον τρόπο επαληθεύονται τα δεδομένα και οι αριθμοί.

"The separation of the measurings into different methods is good. I Think that, in this way, the data and the figures can be verified"??? Σωστό ή όχι, φίλοι μου;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Dealing with/Splitting/Dividing measurements through different methods...
Explanation:
Τότε, Μίνα μου, εγώ το καταλαβαίνω ως εξής:

[Dealing with/Splitting/Dividing] [measurements/evaluation measurements] [through/based on/using] [different/various] methods is helpful. Thus, in my opinion, [data and numbers are verified/verification of data and numbers is achieved].
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the segregation of collected data/measurement data by different methods
Elena Petelos
4 +2Dealing with/Splitting/Dividing measurements through different methods...
Vicky Papaprodromou
1the separation of measurements based on various methods is efficientEvdoxia R.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
διαχωρισμός των μετρήσεων σε διάφορες μεθόδους...
the separation of measurements based on various methods is efficient


Explanation:
μια πιθανή απόδοση ίσως είναι αυτή.

In my opinion, both data and numbers are verified this way.

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
διαχωρισμός των μετρήσεων σε διάφορες μεθόδους...
Dealing with/Splitting/Dividing measurements through different methods...


Explanation:
Τότε, Μίνα μου, εγώ το καταλαβαίνω ως εξής:

[Dealing with/Splitting/Dividing] [measurements/evaluation measurements] [through/based on/using] [different/various] methods is helpful. Thus, in my opinion, [data and numbers are verified/verification of data and numbers is achieved].

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Νάντια μου και καλή μας βδομάδα.

agree  Maria Nicholas
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μαράκι και καλή βδομάδα.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
διαχωρισμός των μετρήσεων σε διάφορες μεθόδους...
the segregation of collected data/measurement data by different methods


Explanation:
....allowing data and figure..
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...


I could be way off the mark here, but... I think by "μετρήσεις" he/she means simple counts- effectively his/her collected data. . Also, I am pretty sure by "διαχωρισμός" he/she means segregation.

Για παραδειγμα
understand the meaning of measurement
data and categorical ... compute basic statistics and understand the ...
http://standards.nctm.org/document/appendix/data.htm
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06,GGL...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Besides...on measurements and segregation/agregation...in a generic definition...
Quantitative or qualitative data collected for feedback. The measurement system is another layer underlying all the activities of a company. Some measures will be incommensurate outside this unit, even though they are very significant internally, so they can't be directly benchmarked or interpreted outside. Other measures will be generic, and they can be aggregated, e.g. cycle time, customer satisfaction, financial results.
http://www.balancedscorecard.org/bkgd/definitions.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-21 18:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or according to, or even using :-) different methods


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3fj-sLUtdk4J:www.fish.w...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A200...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
17 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
18 hrs
  -> :-))