KudoZ home » Greek to English » Telecom(munications)

H/Y

English translation: PC applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εφαρμογες H/Y
English translation:PC applications
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

09:33 Feb 21, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Greek term or phrase: H/Y
εφαρμογες Η/Υ
Mihaela Balta
PC applications
Explanation:
PC applications
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4PC applications
Betty Revelioti
4 +1Computer
Costas Zannis
5PC (personal computer)Evdoxia R.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PC applications


Explanation:
PC applications

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλημέρα, Μπεττούλι. Καλή βδομάδα!
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ! Καλημέρα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Καλημέρα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νάντια!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PC (personal computer)


Explanation:
Γιατί να είναι telecom αυτό;;;
εκτός κι αν κάνω λάθος

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer


Explanation:
Η/Υ=Ηλεκτρονικός Υπολογιστής
Οποιοδήποτε ύστημα: PC, Apple, Mini, Midi, Mainframe κλπ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-21 10:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Οποιοδήποτε σύστημα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-21 10:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] Slide 1Είδος αρχείου: Microsoft Powerpoint 97
... Οι Μεγάλοι υπολογιστές (mainframe computers) μπορούν να υποστηρίξουν εκατοντάδες ή και χιλιάδες ...
www.icsd.aegean.gr/lecturers/ cskianis/PES_Theory_ppt/Comp_Intro_1.pps

Στους μεγάλους υπολογιστές (mainframe) κυριαρχούν οι εταιρείες CDC και Burroughs. ...
www.tmth.edu.gr/el/kiosks/ computers/history/comp_c3.html



Costas Zannis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
7 mins