KudoZ home » Greek to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

κοχλιών

English translation: Screw conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κοχλιών
English translation:Screw conveyor
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

19:58 Mar 29, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping/loading
Greek term or phrase: κοχλιών
Η χρήση κοχλιών, αεροπνευματικών αναρροφητήρων ή αναρροφητήρων του
συγκροτήματος Silo για εργασίες στο πλοίο στο τιμολόγιο No.3
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Screw conveyor
Explanation:
Πρόκειται για μηχανή/σύστημα μεταφοράς/φόρτωσης/εκφόρτωσης χύδην προϊόντων, σιταριού, καλαμποκιού, κλπ κλπ, που βασίζεται στην έλικα του Αρχιμήδους.

https://www.math.nyu.edu/~crorres/Archimedes/Screw/conveyor/...

Archimedean screw
Machine for raising water, said to have been invented by Archimedes for removing water from the hold of a large ship. One form consists of a circular pipe enclosing a helix and inclined at an angle of about 45°, with its lower end dipped in the water; rotation of the device lifts the water in the pipe. Other forms consist of a helix revolving in a fixed cylinder or a helical tube wound around a shaft.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Screw conveyor
Costas Zannis
2bolt(s)Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bolt(s)


Explanation:
....

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Screw conveyor


Explanation:
Πρόκειται για μηχανή/σύστημα μεταφοράς/φόρτωσης/εκφόρτωσης χύδην προϊόντων, σιταριού, καλαμποκιού, κλπ κλπ, που βασίζεται στην έλικα του Αρχιμήδους.

https://www.math.nyu.edu/~crorres/Archimedes/Screw/conveyor/...

Archimedean screw
Machine for raising water, said to have been invented by Archimedes for removing water from the hold of a large ship. One form consists of a circular pipe enclosing a helix and inclined at an angle of about 45°, with its lower end dipped in the water; rotation of the device lifts the water in the pipe. Other forms consist of a helix revolving in a fixed cylinder or a helical tube wound around a shaft.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs