KudoZ home » Greek to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ντάνα

English translation: range / tier


06:55 Mar 30, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping/loading
Greek term or phrase: ντάνα
Πρυμνοδετημένων ή παραβεβλημένων
σε οποιαδήποτε σειρά (ντάνα)
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
English translation:range / tier
Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το λεξικό ναυτικών όρων του κ. Κουρμπέλη.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6range / tier
Ioanna Karamitsa
4line/order/queue
Angeliki Papadopoulou
2pile/heapAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line/order/queue


Explanation:
If I remember correctly from when I worked for a shipowner - sounds like slang to me.

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pile/heap


Explanation:
according to Magenta

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
range / tier


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το λεξικό ναυτικών όρων του κ. Κουρμπέλη.

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Ο Ρόης Παπαγγέλου ("Η Γλώσσα των Καραβιών") έχει τρεις εκδοχές: "range", "row" και "tier", μάλλον όμως το "range" ("παραβολή/πλεύρισμα σε ήδη πλευρισμένο πλοίο) ταιριάζει στην περίπτωση.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κωστή!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευούλα!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Συμφωνώ περισσότερο με το tier.
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: See andana (η προέλευση της ντάνας) = tier http://www.prefecturanaval.gov.ar/organismos/dpsn/glosario n...
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
13 hrs