KudoZ home » Greek to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

απορρυπαντικά σκάφη

English translation: Pollution Combat Boats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:απορρυπαντικά σκάφη
English translation:Pollution Combat Boats
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

16:43 Mar 29, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Greek term or phrase: απορρυπαντικά σκάφη
Έχω βρει μέχρι τώρα δύο εκδοχές που μου δίνουν αρκετά αποτελέσματα στις αναζητήσεις: pollution control vessels και skimming vessels. Μήπως ξέρει κανείς ποια είναι η ορολογία;
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Pollution Combat Boats
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/29lt4 (Ο όρος από την ιστοσελίδα του Υπουργείου Εμπορικής Ναυτιλίας).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-29 19:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To EPA που είναι η υπηρεσία προστασίας περιβάλλοντος στις ΗΠΑ τα αναφέρει ως Pollution control boats. Δες στο http://tinyurl.com/3epz5
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pollution Combat Boats
Valentini Mellas
4 +5skimming vessels
Lamprini Kosma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
απορρυπαντικά σκάφη
skimming vessels


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι ο όρος είναι "skimming vessels".
Δες και τα παρακάτω link.

"Oil/debris skimming vessels ODC 800T
Product Description:

The ODC 800T is a multi-purpose coastal/sheltered water clean-up vessel designed for both oil spill and debris recovery and clean-up. The ODC 800T is also ideal for other OSR operations/port management duties such as chemical spill response, boom deployment, free-floating skimmer operations, transfer pumping, and general support. The entire vessel is built of marine-grade aluminum and can be dismantled and stored in a 40’ standard container. "

http://www.trimar.se/sterling/odc.htm

"The wind and tide carried most of the oil out to sea.". Clean-up crews, including
eight skimming vessels, have been working day and night to remove the oil"
http://www.stp.uh.edu/vol61/117/1d.html

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Stella! :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Calliope! :-)

agree  Estella
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Καλή σου μέρα :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
απορρυπαντικά σκάφη
Pollution Combat Boats


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/29lt4 (Ο όρος από την ιστοσελίδα του Υπουργείου Εμπορικής Ναυτιλίας).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-29 19:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To EPA που είναι η υπηρεσία προστασίας περιβάλλοντος στις ΗΠΑ τα αναφέρει ως Pollution control boats. Δες στο http://tinyurl.com/3epz5

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: Σωστό. Το Υπουργείο Εμπορικής Ναυτιλίας δίνει ακριβώς αυτή τη μετάφραση. Δεν είναι τυχαίο το καραβάκι στη λεζάντα! :-) Εγώ απλά από το αγγλικό μέρος του Google θα προτιμούσα το skimming vessels.
12 mins
  -> To ksero apla den to edosa os apantisi giati ta skimming vessels kanoun akrivos afto .. skim :D .. iparxoun kai ploia pou rixnoun eidika aporripantika "vaktiridia" i perimazevoun skoupidia giafto rotisa an kserei leptomereies :D

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
53 mins
  -> Danke! :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Danke! :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 hrs
  -> Kalimeroudia! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day13 hrs