KudoZ home » Greek to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

ταβερνιάρηδες

English translation: taverna owners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ταβερνιάρηδες
English translation:taverna owners
Entered by: italianissimo

15:43 Sep 12, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Greek term or phrase: ταβερνιάρηδες
Πέντε ταβερνιάρηδες αποκαλύπτουν τα μικρά και μεγάλα μυστικά της καλής
ρετσίνας
kind of tavern, perhaps?
italianissimo
taverna owners
Explanation:
The 'a' is crucial.

Tavern sounds quaint, and suits other registers. It's not used in everyday speech.

Sp people would say 'Fancy going to the taverna?'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-18 14:50:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could day 'taverna keepers' but I think 'taverna owners' would come more naturally to most people
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
or tavern keepers, right?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5taverna owners
Andreas THEODOROU
4 +4owners of tavern
Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
owners of tavern


Explanation:
ταβερνιαρης is somebody who has a tavern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-12 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

za italianissimo: zasto vas interesuje kako je na hrvatskom?

Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Κι ακόμα καλύτερα tavern owners: http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nick Lingris: Και, για να υπάρχει, και tavern keepers.
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  skazakis: σερβίρεται φαγητό στο tavern;
13 hrs
  -> ναι

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Συμφωνώ με τον Σάκη.
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taverna owners


Explanation:
The 'a' is crucial.

Tavern sounds quaint, and suits other registers. It's not used in everyday speech.

Sp people would say 'Fancy going to the taverna?'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-18 14:50:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could day 'taverna keepers' but I think 'taverna owners' would come more naturally to most people

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
or tavern keepers, right?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skazakis
7 hrs
  -> efharisto, serviretai propantos poto sta tavern, kai kapote faghito

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs
  -> efharisto

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Μ' αρέσει.
8 hrs
  -> efharisto

agree  Sophia Finos
13 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day51 mins