KudoZ home » Greek to French » Botany

λουτσιές (Berberis cretica)

French translation: épine-vinette (de Crète)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λουτσιές (Berberis cretica)
French translation:épine-vinette (de Crète)
Entered by: CHRISTINE

14:26 Apr 30, 2008
Greek to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Greek term or phrase: λουτσιές (Berberis cretica)
...ο Τρυποφράχτης κινείται και φωλιάζει ανάμεσα σε αγριόκεδρους και λουτσιές (Berberis cretica)...
CHRISTINE
épine-vinette (de Crète)
Explanation:
Είναι μια οικογένεια φυτών, θάμνων, με αγκάθια. Στη Wikipedia έχει αρκετά ονόματα "συγγενών" αλλά το épine-vinette μου φαίνεται αρκετό (ίσως με τον προσδιορισμό "της Κρήτης" σε παρένθεση)...:)
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1épine-vinette (de Crète)
Christine Cooreman
4Berberis cretica
socratisv


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berberis cretica


Language variant: Jasmin de Crète

Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=2WpIAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA198&lpg=PA...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épine-vinette (de Crète)


Explanation:
Είναι μια οικογένεια φυτών, θάμνων, με αγκάθια. Στη Wikipedia έχει αρκετά ονόματα "συγγενών" αλλά το épine-vinette μου φαίνεται αρκετό (ίσως με τον προσδιορισμό "της Κρήτης" σε παρένθεση)...:)


    Reference: http://books.google.gr/books?id=tEhIAAAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA587&lp...
Christine Cooreman
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Palmou
1 day18 hrs