KudoZ home » Greek to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

αμφικοχλιο

French translation: cosse de borne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αμφικοχλιο
French translation:cosse de borne
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

21:14 Dec 9, 2004
Greek to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
Greek term or phrase: αμφικοχλιο
κοχλίας ; biconcave , biconvex ;
dimion
cosse de borne
Explanation:
headless bolt threaded at both ends,but not in mid-portion,used for attaching items to threaded hole in casting or forging
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1goujon
Maria Karra
4cosse de borne
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áìöéêï÷ëéï
cosse de borne


Explanation:
headless bolt threaded at both ends,but not in mid-portion,used for attaching items to threaded hole in casting or forging

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
áìöéêï÷ëéï
goujon


Explanation:
Salut. C'est un goujon.

La définition que donne le Grand dictionnaire terminologique c'est:

Tige métallique cylindrique qui ne comporte pas de tête et dont les extrémités sont filetées, l'une servant à la fixation à demeure du goujon, alors que l'autre est prévue pour la fixation de pièces par un écrou.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
2 mins