KudoZ home » Greek to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

πλακοειδή αναλλάκτη .... ... εναλλακτη

Italian translation: scambiatore di calore a piastre


22:46 Mar 4, 2007
Greek to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: πλακοειδή αναλλάκτη .... ... εναλλακτη
• Το πρωτεύον κύκλωμα με τον ψύκτη RTAD-125 της TRANE και ένα πλήρες ψυχροστάσιο, το οποίο θα τροφοδοτεί ένα πλακοειδή αναλλάκτη μέσω ενός δικτύου από σιδερένιους σωλήνες υπέρ βαρέως τύπου διατομής 6’’ κατάλληλα μονωμένου
giovigv
Italian translation:scambiatore di calore a piastre
Explanation:
πλακοειδής εναλλάκτης (θερμότητας)

THERMOARTICA s.r.l. - scambiatori di calore,plate heat exchangers, Biassono, Milano, Lombardia, Italia, Italy - scambiatore di calore a piastre, ...
www.thermoartica.com

Another type of heat exchanger is the plate heat exchanger. One is composed of multiple, thin, slightly-separated plates that have very large surface areas and fluid flow passages for heat transfer. This stacked-plate arrangement can be more effective, in a given space, than the shell and tube heat exchanger. Advances in gasket and brazing technology have made the plate type heat exchanger increasingly practical. In HVAC applications, large heat exchangers of this type are called plate-and-frame; when used in open loops, these heat exchangers are normally of the gasketed type to allow periodic disassembly, cleaning, and inspection. There are many types of permanently-bonded plate heat exchangers such as dip-brazed and vacuum-brazed plate varieties, and they are often specified for closed-loop applications such as refrigeration. Plate heat exchangers also differ in the types of plates that are used, and the configurations of those plates. Some plates may be stamped with "chevron" or other patterns, where others may have machined fins and/or grooves.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_exchanger
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scambiatore di calore a piastreAndras Mohay
3 +1alternatore piatto
Maria Kavouri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternatore piatto


Explanation:
Opterei per εναλλακτη che significa alternatore o generatore di corrente elettrica.


    Reference: http://://doc.trane-eur.com/Marketing/CdTrane.nsf/PdfByName/...
Maria Kavouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Ακριβώς.. όπως και σε άλλες λέξεις το κείμενο της Τζοβάνα έχει ορθογραφικά ... εδώ είναι εναλλάκτης :)
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scambiatore di calore a piastre


Explanation:
πλακοειδής εναλλάκτης (θερμότητας)

THERMOARTICA s.r.l. - scambiatori di calore,plate heat exchangers, Biassono, Milano, Lombardia, Italia, Italy - scambiatore di calore a piastre, ...
www.thermoartica.com

Another type of heat exchanger is the plate heat exchanger. One is composed of multiple, thin, slightly-separated plates that have very large surface areas and fluid flow passages for heat transfer. This stacked-plate arrangement can be more effective, in a given space, than the shell and tube heat exchanger. Advances in gasket and brazing technology have made the plate type heat exchanger increasingly practical. In HVAC applications, large heat exchangers of this type are called plate-and-frame; when used in open loops, these heat exchangers are normally of the gasketed type to allow periodic disassembly, cleaning, and inspection. There are many types of permanently-bonded plate heat exchangers such as dip-brazed and vacuum-brazed plate varieties, and they are often specified for closed-loop applications such as refrigeration. Plate heat exchangers also differ in the types of plates that are used, and the configurations of those plates. Some plates may be stamped with "chevron" or other patterns, where others may have machined fins and/or grooves.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_exchanger


Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria sgourou: Assolutamente si!
21 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)