ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

δημοτικά τραγούδια

Spanish translation: canciones folclóricas/populares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δημοτικά τραγούδια
Spanish translation:canciones folclóricas/populares
Entered by: Maria Arelaki

13:43 Mar 7, 2008
Greek to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / materiales educativos
Greek term or phrase: δημοτικά τραγούδια
δημοτικά, κρητικά, για την Αθήνα, για την Θεσσαλονίκη, ρεμπέτικα......
Maria Arelaki
canciones folclóricas
Explanation:
o folklóricas

o canciones tradicionales

Σε παρένθεση ίσως το "dimotiká".
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1canciones popularesMerce Guitart Ribas
4canciones folclóricas
sassa


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canciones folclóricas


Explanation:
o folklóricas

o canciones tradicionales

Σε παρένθεση ίσως το "dimotiká".


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/folklórico
    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=canciones+folcl%C3%B3ricas+gri...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ πολύ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canciones populares


Explanation:
También se puede decir canción tradicional o folclórica, tal como ha dicho Sassa, pero como dice "δημοτικά τραγούδια" en vez de "παραδσιακά", me inclino por esta opción.

¡Un saludo!

Merce Guitart Ribas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GrEsEnNo
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Danae