KudoZ home » Greek to Spanish » Medical (general)

tanato

Spanish translation: muerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:tanatos/θάνατος
Spanish translation:muerte
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

18:32 Apr 1, 2004
Greek to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / biology
Greek term or phrase: tanato
I need the traslation of "tanato" word in a medical document.
Ana Sosa
muerte
Explanation:
Are you sure it's a greek word? If so, the closest I can think of is "thanatos" which means "death", "muerte" in Spanish.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-01 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra \"tanatos\" significa muerte en español.
Creo que de eso se trata :)
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2muertexxxx-Translator
4 +1deceso, óbitoalero
5muerte
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muerte


Explanation:
Are you sure it's a greek word? If so, the closest I can think of is "thanatos" which means "death", "muerte" in Spanish.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-01 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra \"tanatos\" significa muerte en español.
Creo que de eso se trata :)

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
17 hrs
  -> gracias, Natassa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muerte


Explanation:
Any dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-01 18:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

èÜíáôïò muerte exitus
êëéíéêüò èÜíáôïò muerte clínica

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

3 days56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deceso, óbito


Explanation:
Si la palabra es muerte pueden ser usadas ambas con carácter más científico. Téngase en cuenta defunción y expirar también

Suerte
Dr. Ale

alero
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
498 days