KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

Jungli

English translation: savage, wild, feral, untamed,


23:36 Aug 30, 2008
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: Jungli
I think this means naughty or along those lines?
Goldenstat
English translation:savage, wild, feral, untamed,
Explanation:
Jungle means wild forest, and jungli or junglee is the Gujarati and Hindi adjective qualifying a state of being, as per the examples given above by another member, or behaviour as in your question.

In the sense you mean, it can refer to some one who is rough, ill mannered, uncivil, uncultured, uncouth... all the terms that can be applied to 'savage' or 'wild' behaviour not in keeping with the norms of civilized behaviour or social etiquette.

Hope this help
nke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 01:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo - I meant 'hope this helps'!
Selected response from:

nke
Grading comment
thankyou :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wild
Seema Ugrankar
4 +1savage, wild, feral, untamed,nke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wild


Explanation:
Jungli or Junglee means 'wild'

Example sentence(s):
  • જંગલી બિલાડીઓ (Junglee biladiyo = wild cats)
  • જંગલી વૃક્ષોં (Junglee vruksho = wild trees)
Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nke
2 hrs

agree  Umang Dholabhai
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savage, wild, feral, untamed,


Explanation:
Jungle means wild forest, and jungli or junglee is the Gujarati and Hindi adjective qualifying a state of being, as per the examples given above by another member, or behaviour as in your question.

In the sense you mean, it can refer to some one who is rough, ill mannered, uncivil, uncultured, uncouth... all the terms that can be applied to 'savage' or 'wild' behaviour not in keeping with the norms of civilized behaviour or social etiquette.

Hope this help
nke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 01:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo - I meant 'hope this helps'!

nke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Gujarati
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thankyou :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umang Dholabhai: Very detailed explanation. Very useful. Especially..feral , untamed and not civilized.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Also, the term you have used 'not - civilized' is more accurate than mere 'un - civil', which can mean just 'impolite' as an occasional or inadverdent act, while 'uncivilized' is more a state of being akin to 'jungli' thanks :)