KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

keh

English translation: keh means 'or' it also means 'that' depending on the context


20:41 Sep 3, 2008
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: keh
Does this mean or? or something along those lines?
Goldenstat
English translation:keh means 'or' it also means 'that' depending on the context
Explanation:
Keh - meaning 'or'

Cha pisho ke coffee? - Would you like to have tea or coffee?

Keh - meaning 'that'

Maru em kehvu che ke... - What I am saying is that...
Selected response from:

nke
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keh means 'or' it also means 'that' depending on the contextnke
4can mean 'tell me'.
Bharat Shah


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keh means 'or' it also means 'that' depending on the context


Explanation:
Keh - meaning 'or'

Cha pisho ke coffee? - Would you like to have tea or coffee?

Keh - meaning 'that'

Maru em kehvu che ke... - What I am saying is that...


nke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Gujarati
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar
1 hr

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can mean 'tell me'.


Explanation:
In the context of a question, 'keh' would mean, 'tell me.' or 'give me the answer.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 days (2008-10-08 10:44:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'keh' is a slang for 'kahe' = tell me. Village folks in Gujarat are more prone to say 'keh' as opposed to 'kahe'

Example sentence(s):
  • 'keh, ketla vagya' = Tell me what time is it.
  • Taru naam mane keh = Tell me your name.
Bharat Shah
India
Native speaker of: Gujarati