ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

betu

English translation: darling/baby/honey/ a colloquial expression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:betu
English translation:darling/baby/honey/ a colloquial expression
Entered by: Umang Dholabhai

16:30 Mar 12, 2009
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: betu
i think this means darling or honey or baby
Goldenstat
darling/baby/honey/ a colloquial expression
Explanation:
It does mean darling/honey/baby especially with reference to a child or a younger person.

It is also used in conjunction with 'maru'(my) as e.g.

Imagine what a shopkeeper would say/think on waiting for a customer to arrive since morning : Maru betu savarthi koi farkyu nahi (મારૂ બેટુ સવારથી કોઇ ફરક્યુ નહીં ).. to mean in spirit.."not a soul to be seen since morning". I doubt if such sentences can ever be translated literally ;) . 'farakvu' literally means 'to be seen', shake, tremble, appear, move, stir or take a turn in the above sentence and 'maru betu' implies 'a soul' in the present context.

This one was a little dicey, hope it helps. Let me know if you need a more detailed explanation


Selected response from:

Umang Dholabhai
India
Grading comment
thank you very detailed answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1darling/baby/honey/ a colloquial expression
Umang Dholabhai
5an affectionate word used for a child or someone also as like a pet name.
punam


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darling/baby/honey/ a colloquial expression


Explanation:
It does mean darling/honey/baby especially with reference to a child or a younger person.

It is also used in conjunction with 'maru'(my) as e.g.

Imagine what a shopkeeper would say/think on waiting for a customer to arrive since morning : Maru betu savarthi koi farkyu nahi (મારૂ બેટુ સવારથી કોઇ ફરક્યુ નહીં ).. to mean in spirit.."not a soul to be seen since morning". I doubt if such sentences can ever be translated literally ;) . 'farakvu' literally means 'to be seen', shake, tremble, appear, move, stir or take a turn in the above sentence and 'maru betu' implies 'a soul' in the present context.

This one was a little dicey, hope it helps. Let me know if you need a more detailed explanation




Umang Dholabhai
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you very detailed answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
13 hrs
  -> Thanks LS

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an affectionate word used for a child or someone also as like a pet name.


Explanation:
if it was beta it means son but if it is betu. it is used as maroo betu boltu nathin. meaning my betu an affectionate common address to anyone considered close) is not speaking.



punam
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 28