KudoZ home » Haitian-Creole to English » Other

Proteje'l pou mewn sil vou ple

English translation: take care of him (or her) for me please.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Haitian-Creole term or phrase:Proteje'l pou mewn sil vou ple
English translation:take care of him (or her) for me please.

22:03 Mar 3, 2004
Haitian-Creole to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Haitian-Creole term or phrase: Proteje'l pou mewn sil vou ple
a friend from haiti told me this online, it's something personal.
Trisha Boggess
take care of him (or her) for me please.
Explanation:
Because the context is personal I suggest the phrase "take care", but it might also translate: Protect him (or her) for me please.

More: With a few corrections the spelling would be perfect and you'd have: Pwoteje l pou mwen silvouplè = Take care of him (her) for me please.

Hopes this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also have meant [Protect IT for me please], since in Haitian Creole, the pronoun LI - always third singular - does not differentiate neither gender nor nature. In addition, as this is the trend - just a trend - to contract almost all pronouns in HC, LI is frequently and simply contracted in [L, l]. Those who insist on using the diacritics (apostrophe and/or hyphen), contrarily to the official and general practice of the majority of Creole users, will render it by [\'L, \'l]
Selected response from:

roody barthelemy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it was perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2take care of him (or her) for me please.
roody barthelemy
5**NOT FOR GRADING**xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take care of him (or her) for me please.


Explanation:
Because the context is personal I suggest the phrase "take care", but it might also translate: Protect him (or her) for me please.

More: With a few corrections the spelling would be perfect and you'd have: Pwoteje l pou mwen silvouplè = Take care of him (her) for me please.

Hopes this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also have meant [Protect IT for me please], since in Haitian Creole, the pronoun LI - always third singular - does not differentiate neither gender nor nature. In addition, as this is the trend - just a trend - to contract almost all pronouns in HC, LI is frequently and simply contracted in [L, l]. Those who insist on using the diacritics (apostrophe and/or hyphen), contrarily to the official and general practice of the majority of Creole users, will render it by [\'L, \'l]

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
Grading comment
Thanks, it was perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I agree, and it's still easily readable, even though the spelling isn't perfect.
24 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: with the contracted form l'. (after the pronoun, to replace the elliptical vowel *i*). Like in you're (with the apostrophe in English)
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pwoteje l' pou mwen souple
**NOT FOR GRADING**


Explanation:
Just a note regarding the contraction of pronouns in Haitian Creole. I do not wish to enter in a linguistic debate regarding common use versus correct usage in Creole spelling. I'd like however to stress that contrary to general practice which tends to leave contracted pronouns as *stand-alone letters* like: L (in lieu of LI); M (for mwen); W (for OU), the apostrophe IS the sign of contraction. Otherwise how would someone --a foreigner for instance-- know what they stand for...

As in ANY other language, the mark of contraction IS the apostrophe which REPLACES the elliptical letter.

Examples:
FRENCH
J'ai mangé NOT Pronoun *J* alone.
J'en ai marre. NOT J EN AI MARRE (Leaving the *contracted* pronoun JE/J alone.)
T'es bien arrivé? NOT T (standing alone), then ES (verb) and the rest.

ENGLISH
You're eating. NOT you re eating... *RE* ALONE...
I'm driving. NOT I m eating (with the letter *M* by itself. That would mean nothing...)
Let's dance. NOT Let + letter S + dance...

In all languages a contracted pronoun BEARS the sign of contraction. Why should it be different in the Creole language?

Here is the definition of the linguistic phenomenon of
CONTRACTION: Ling. The shortening of a word, syllable, etc. by **combination** or **elision**; a contracted form of a word etc.

[Pertinent references]

... A contracted pronoun is one that USES an APOSTROPHE to form a contraction with ANOTHER word. Examples of possessive pronouns: whose your its their. ...
www.geocities.com/pants098/possesscontract.html

Replies
... incorrectly. "They're" is a contraction for THEY ARE...it is NOT a
pronoun. It is a CONTRACTED pronoun and verb. Go Back To School! ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/ 1030964/replies?comment=432

I sincerely hope the above examples are convincing enough to show the discrepancy which has unfortunately become more and more flagrant in Creole writings. The misspelling may bring a few pennies more -as these stand-alone *letters* would be counted as *full words*-, but it is NOT correct.

Hence, correct spelling of the Creole sentence SHOULD be as follows:
>>> Pwoteje l' pou mwen souple. ("souple" is a typical equivalent for "please".)

P.S. Common trend does not mean correctness.


    Linguistic Studies - MA Translation
    Oxford/Hachette/Webster's etc.
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench