KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Accounting

רואה חשבון מבקר

English translation: auditor/internal auditor//Bruchprüfer /Auditor


20:48 Oct 30, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual report form
Hebrew term or phrase: רואה חשבון מבקר
לחברה יש רואה חשבון מבקר כאמור בסעיף 154 לחוק. שם רואה החשבון המבקר...

Hi all,

Actually I need this to be translated into German, but since I hope to receive more answer for English I post the question for Hebrew-Englisch. In German my translation would be "Wirtschaftsprüfer" (auditor). My problem is that the auditor named in this document is the director of the company himself. Is it legally possible or do I misunderstand something?

Thank you very much in andvance.

P.S. This is from the דוח שנתי של חברה פרטית
Lilia Shtakser
Germany
English translation:auditor/internal auditor//Bruchprüfer /Auditor
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2007-10-30 21:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I overlooked your notes. Internal auditor may be a good variant.
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1auditor / controller
Iris Bat-Or
5auditing accountant
judithyf
4 +1auditor/internal auditor//Bruchprüfer /Auditor
boostrer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditor/internal auditor//Bruchprüfer /Auditor


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2007-10-30 21:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I overlooked your notes. Internal auditor may be a good variant.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, boostrer. However, I have made some research and have found the following in the Companies Act: 160 . אי תלות רואה החשבון המבקר (א) רואה החשבון המבקר יהיה בלתי תלוי בחברה, בין במישרין ובין בעקיפין. That would mean that this is definitely a "Wirtschaftsprüfer" or "auditor" (external) and that the document I have is not correct (since it is a form I could assume that it is filled out incorrectly). So I'll go for "Wirtschaftsprüfer"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vere Barzilai: Internal auditor or controller
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditor / controller


Explanation:
Auditor / controller - in the private sector;
comptroller - in the governmental sector.

Google:
define: controller



    Reference: http://www.google.co.il/url?sa=X&start=4&oi=define&q=http://...
Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Iris, please see my note to boostrer (I don't know how to write one note for all answerers).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer
25 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auditing accountant


Explanation:
speaks for itself

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Judith, I think this would be auditor, cpa, chartered accountant, or whatever, and in German definitely "Wirtschaftsprüfer". My problem is that this is an external auditor/accountant, I mean how can you audit the financial statement (levaker) if you have actually written it yourself. Please also see my note to boostrer.