KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Accounting

yud vav vav samekh daled heh

English translation: its establishment


12:41 Mar 27, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accountancy
Hebrew term or phrase: yud vav vav samekh daled heh
snatalieg
English translation:its establishment
Explanation:
from the day the business/company was established
Selected response from:

Penina Wolicki
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4its establishmentPenina Wolicki
5 +1since the date of founding
judithyf
5"Its establishment/beginning"David Swidler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
its establishment


Explanation:
from the day the business/company was established

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Isaacs: pronunciation: "hivasdah"
4 mins

agree  David Swidler: See my comment below.
9 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
30 mins

agree  Tal Ganani
49 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Its establishment/beginning"


Explanation:
The "heh" at the beginning of the word is integral, not an article, making the word "hivasdah," with the terminal heh sounded to indicate the feminine possessive.
You might translate the entire last phrase as "from day 1."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Penina. You got here first, but your answer wasn\'t up when I hit \"submit.\"

David Swidler

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since the date of founding


Explanation:
Taxes on income since the date (the company) was founded

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilad dvir
3 days1 hr