KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Ezer

English translation: עזר


18:49 Sep 5, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Archeology
Hebrew term or phrase: Ezer
I am interested in the original hebrew meaning of the word "Ezer" which I understand is the Hebrew word for the English word "helper" in Genesis 2:18. Also, I would like the Hebrew symbol for the word.

Thanks
Janice
English translation:עזר
Explanation:
the letters are
ayin-zayin-resh

Yes, this root means 'to help'.

The current meaning of the word 'ezer' is 'aid, help, assistance'.
The more archaic/literary meaning is 'helper', e.g. a wife is described as a 'helpmeet' - ezer ke-negdo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-05 23:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A teaching-aid is 'ezer-hora'a'.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4עזרEynati
4Help; Succor; Aideliuri


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Help; Succor; Aid


Explanation:
עזר


The root verb is 'azar.....he helped or aided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-05 19:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies, Eynati. I hadn't seen your earlier comment when I posted mine.

Example sentence(s):
  • me-ayin yavo ezri: From whence cometh my help
eliuri
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had heard that the meaning of Ezer in Old Hebrew was "Revealer of the Enemy."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: OK ;-)
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
עזר


Explanation:
the letters are
ayin-zayin-resh

Yes, this root means 'to help'.

The current meaning of the word 'ezer' is 'aid, help, assistance'.
The more archaic/literary meaning is 'helper', e.g. a wife is described as a 'helpmeet' - ezer ke-negdo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-05 23:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A teaching-aid is 'ezer-hora'a'.

Eynati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhaymovie
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniella Dukes
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vere Barzilai: Yafe
9 hrs
  -> Thanks