KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

gil ha-'etzah

English translation: This comes from the Mishna


00:34 Jan 7, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hebrew term or phrase: gil ha-'etzah
I use roman characters for the Hebrew since hebrew characters are often unreadable to others.
It spells: gimel, yod,lamed. He-'ayin, tzade, he.
I know this means literally "generation (or age) of counsel". It seems to refer to a time span of 50 years or the age of 50. But what exactly and whence the expression? I'd be very grateful for any informed answer.
David Kiltz
English translation:This comes from the Mishna
Explanation:
In "chapters of the fathers", Chapter 5, Verse 26, there is a list of ages, and what each age is approprate for according to Rabbi Judah Son of Tema: five years: learn to read, eighteen years - get married.... fifty years... etc.
Selected response from:

Penina Wolicki
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'll check the reference.
Luckily, good 'etzot do not only come from those of the age of 50 ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This comes from the MishnaPenina Wolicki
5The age of wisdom (reason) - namely 50 years
judithyf
3Age of Wisdom
EGB Translations


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Age of Wisdom


Explanation:
Nothing much to explain as it is self explanatory.

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The age of wisdom (reason) - namely 50 years


Explanation:
This according to the Sages (Pirkei Avot 5 (21): "the fifty year old man - for wisdome

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This comes from the Mishna


Explanation:
In "chapters of the fathers", Chapter 5, Verse 26, there is a list of ages, and what each age is approprate for according to Rabbi Judah Son of Tema: five years: learn to read, eighteen years - get married.... fifty years... etc.


    Mishna Avot 5:26
Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'll check the reference.
Luckily, good 'etzot do not only come from those of the age of 50 ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
3 hrs