KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

יצא שכרו בהפסדו

English translation: Lost more than he gained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:יצא שכרו בהפסדו
English translation:Lost more than he gained
Entered by: Zehavit Ehre

17:38 Jun 27, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hebrew term or phrase: יצא שכרו בהפסדו
האם יש ביטוי מקביל באנגלית?
Is there a parallel expression in English
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Lost more than he gained
Explanation:
or:
"his profit turned out to be a loss".

Good luck!

Michal
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
I chose "his profit turned out to be a loss". That was the most appropriate one for my text. The other suggestions were good as well.
Thank you all.
Zehavit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lost more than he gained
Michal Circolone
5GAined less than he expected to - lost more than he gainedRuth Moses
4 +1the game wasn't worth the candle
judithyf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lost more than he gained


Explanation:
or:
"his profit turned out to be a loss".

Good luck!

Michal

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
I chose "his profit turned out to be a loss". That was the most appropriate one for my text. The other suggestions were good as well.
Thank you all.
Zehavit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMik99
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the game wasn't worth the candle


Explanation:
or, another parallel expression: "What he gained on the swings he lost on the roundabouts"

The sure-fire offer turned out to be a losing proposition

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: The meaning of this expression is: the effort was not worthwhile.
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GAined less than he expected to - lost more than he gained


Explanation:
a person performa a task expecting to gain something and discovers that what he did was for nought

Ruth Moses
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew