KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

road version of Gone with the Wind

English translation: A shorter & simpler reproduction of some work (e.g. litterature) adressing a wider public, usually for touring purposes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:road version
English translation:A shorter & simpler reproduction of some work (e.g. litterature) adressing a wider public, usually for touring purposes.
Entered by: Zuhair Nara

18:26 Jul 20, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / stock exchange and banking
Hebrew term or phrase: road version of Gone with the Wind
Just an explanation of the idiom is required. In a book somebody is translating the narrator claims (I am translating backwards from Hebrew again into English) that the rich drunk woman with the Southern accent reminds her of thea road version of Gone with the Wind. What can that be ? All we could find were references to road ready vehicles.
liora
Israel
a touring production
Explanation:
Hi Liora...This term relates to a reproduction of some work, usually made for touring purposes. It is naturally shorter and less complex than the original and addresses a wider portion of the public.
Selected response from:

Zuhair Nara
Grading comment
This answer was selected
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
4a touring production
Zuhair Nara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"the rich drunk woman with the Southern accent reminds her of the road version of Gone with the Wind"

Because the actors in the "road version" of a play are usually not as good as those in a play as produced in New York, it means that the woman had a very bad and very phony Southern accent.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a touring production


Explanation:
Hi Liora...This term relates to a reproduction of some work, usually made for touring purposes. It is naturally shorter and less complex than the original and addresses a wider portion of the public.

Zuhair Nara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer was selected