KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hoda'at zekiyah

English translation: winning notification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:hoda'at zekiyah
English translation:winning notification
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt-Runkel

08:35 Oct 29, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: hoda'at zekiyah
part of the subject line of a memo
Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
winning notification
Explanation:
This is much more common than "winning announcement"
Selected response from:

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Grading comment
Both answers carry the sense I was looking for, but I used this one, so....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3winning notification
Daniel Ganor
3 +4winning announcement
Smantha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winning announcement


Explanation:
additional context would be helpful...

הודעת זכיה

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
1 min
  -> Thank you, Yaara.

agree  Daly Gordon-Bahat
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Daly.

agree  Iris Bat-Or
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iris

agree  xxxMissMaya
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maya

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
winning notification


Explanation:
This is much more common than "winning announcement"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Daniel Ganor
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both answers carry the sense I was looking for, but I used this one, so....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daly Gordon-Bahat
1 min

agree  Smantha
2 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs