KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

סל שירותים -

English translation: Available services


06:14 Jul 4, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: סל שירותים -
סל השירותים, סל המוצרים, סל התרופות -
shmoopy
English translation:Available services
Explanation:
I have often seen the word "basket" translated into the English, although this term is never used in the same context in English. I would use the word "available" to describe goods and services. For the so called "health basket" I use "government subsidized drugs/medication" as the English translation.
Selected response from:

Keren Terret
Israel
Grading comment
Another possibility I thought of is "package of services".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Available services
Keren Terret
4Service basket
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Available services


Explanation:
I have often seen the word "basket" translated into the English, although this term is never used in the same context in English. I would use the word "available" to describe goods and services. For the so called "health basket" I use "government subsidized drugs/medication" as the English translation.

Keren Terret
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Another possibility I thought of is "package of services".
Notes to answerer
Asker: i could probably use available in this context. thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  argaman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ofer Grunwald: Absolutely. Another possible variant that is often used, at least in US English, is 'included services'
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service basket


Explanation:
Service Basket Kits and Patterns
Service Basket Kits & Patterns. Americana · Decorative · Gift · Kitchen · Market ·
Service · Tote. Shipping/handling for each kit is $5.00 and will be added ...
www.joannascollections.com/servicekits.html - 39k - Similar pages
Israel: 2005 addition of new technologies, drugs to funded health ...
Israel: 2005 addition of new technologies, drugs to funded health services
basket.(Pharmaceutical industry) Publication Date: 11-APR-05 ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-3958609_ITM - 30k - Similar pages

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 74