KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

העדה הדתית

English translation: Religious Denomination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:העדה הדתית
English translation:Religious Denomination
Entered by: Akiva Brest

21:14 Mar 29, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: העדה הדתית
I used to translate the above as "religion" in marriage certificates but was told by an agency that it should be an exact translation of the term. How else can it be translated? Religious ethnicity doesn't sound right.

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
Religious Denomination
Explanation:
It can also mean congregation
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Akiva. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Religious DenominationAkiva Brest
4 +2Religious community
Gad Kohenov
3The Religious Congregation/ethnic group
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Religious Congregation/ethnic group


Explanation:
Frankly, the term doesn't sound all that right in Hebrew to begin with.
I normally use Congregation/ethnic group for "edah".
hth.

Michal Circolone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Religious Denomination


Explanation:
It can also mean congregation

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Akiva. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Bat-Or: Spot on!
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ron Armon
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Religious community


Explanation:
Jewish community. In French it is the same "La communaute juive" .

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer: i like 'community' better than 'denomination'
5 hrs
  -> I never saw denomination in a civil status document.

agree  judithyf: might refer to type of community- orthodox, conservative etc
6 hrs
  -> ! תודה רבה