KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

אות השרות המבצעי

English translation: Operational Service Badge/Medal


11:35 Feb 20, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: אות השרות המבצעי
It is mentioned in a discharge card from the IDF.
bbt-ruth
United States
English translation:Operational Service Badge/Medal
Explanation:
You should probably use "Operational Service badge" which is most "official" since I found it in the Israeli Min. of Defense site:
www.mod.gov.il/pages/heritage/Order.asp

Otherwise, in the rest of the world they are Medals -
"Operational Service Medal" or fully - "Military Operational Service Medal"

I figure - If the British army has them...
www.army.mod.uk/structure/3756.aspx

BTW - The Indonesians, Russians, Australia, NZ...
all use "medal" as well. see here:
http://www.google.co.il/search?hl=iw&q=military "operational...
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
תודה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Operational Service Badge/Medal
Ron Armon
4 -1Active service award/ Distinguished service award
Juliana Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Active service award/ Distinguished service award


Explanation:
I found both...

Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ron Armon: Distinguished Service Award is אות המופת. The whole story + order can be found here in Hebrew http://www.mod.gov.il/pages/heritage/seder.asp and here in English: http://www.mod.gov.il/pages/heritage/Order.asp - So we can make the connections.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operational Service Badge/Medal


Explanation:
You should probably use "Operational Service badge" which is most "official" since I found it in the Israeli Min. of Defense site:
www.mod.gov.il/pages/heritage/Order.asp

Otherwise, in the rest of the world they are Medals -
"Operational Service Medal" or fully - "Military Operational Service Medal"

I figure - If the British army has them...
www.army.mod.uk/structure/3756.aspx

BTW - The Indonesians, Russians, Australia, NZ...
all use "medal" as well. see here:
http://www.google.co.il/search?hl=iw&q=military "operational...

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
תודה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
1 hr

agree  xxxrotm
5 hrs