KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

מערך האבטחה

English translation: Security layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מערך האבטחה
English translation:Security layout
Entered by: Sogifted

03:01 Jan 18, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Security Design
Hebrew term or phrase: מערך האבטחה
within the field of Security Planning and Design, this concept appears as a plannatory aspect, a conceptual aspect explaing the method chosen for the whole project.
Sogifted
United States
Security layout
Explanation:
Without the whole sentence, and according to the context that you have posted I would say that it probably means Security layout.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Security layout
Shai Navé
4Security Administration
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
4Security system / setup
Keren Terret
4Security Arrangements / Security Deployment
Ron Armon


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Security layout


Explanation:
Without the whole sentence, and according to the context that you have posted I would say that it probably means Security layout.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you! That was my top choice, too. The client, though, chose "OPERATION"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
1 hr

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. There are also security array and security disposition. More context could help here.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security system / setup


Explanation:
I find that in many cases the words "system" or "setup" work as the best translation of the word מערך.

Hope that helps.

Keren Terret
Israel
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! That was one of my choices, too. The client, though, chose "OPERATION"...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security Arrangements / Security Deployment


Explanation:
Shai is also right of course.

You may try
Security Arrangements
or Security Deployment
or even Security Configuration

and see how they fit in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-18 06:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case I'd use any of the above + "plan" (you gave it here in your comment).
my preferences:

1. Plan
2. Layout
3. Arrangements

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you. Yhese are basically my ideas, too. It is the title of the chapter. it is the plan and it contains the ideas why certains tactics were chosen. Does that help?

Asker: Thank you! That was one of my choices, too. The client, though, chose "OPERATION"...


128 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security Administration


Explanation:
מערך (ma'arakh) is the term used for a complete administration dedicated to a particular purpose.

Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew