KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

שנת בדק

English translation: One Year Warranty Inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שנת בדק
English translation:One Year Warranty Inspection
Entered by: Akiva Brest

06:54 Feb 21, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: שנת בדק
I know what this means, but is there a proper English term for this?
Keren Terret
Israel
Year of Inspection
Explanation:
בדק-בית is a term employed for Physical inspection of properties to check their physical state of repair

See following link
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Year of InspectionAkiva Brest
4 -1audit yearelli_fischer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
audit year


Explanation:
'bedek' is best translated as 'audit'

elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Elli!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: Elli - Incorrect context
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Year of Inspection


Explanation:
בדק-בית is a term employed for Physical inspection of properties to check their physical state of repair

See following link



    Reference: http://www.articles.co.il/article/4267/%D7%91%D7%93%D7%A7%20...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Akiva. Based on your answer, I found the following, which provides what I think to be the most complete answer. http://www.buyerschoiceinspections.com/One-Year-Warranty-Inspection


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: Akiva is right. בדק-בית = (Home) Building Inspection. See also: www.baitov.co.il/art_type.asp?type_id=36
8 mins