ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

חלקה, גוש

English translation: parcel = גוש, section = חלקה, plot = מגרש

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:גוש, חלקה, מגרש
English translation:parcel = גוש, section = חלקה, plot = מגרש
Entered by: Lingopro

16:13 May 24, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / surveying
Hebrew term or phrase: חלקה, גוש
We already had the US terms in an earlier KudoZ question (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/architecture/111...

So what are the British terms for the above?

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
parcel, section, plot
Explanation:
Order of size from smallest to largest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-24 17:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I added מגרש just to match the US version...
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parcel, section, plot
Lingopro
3Parcel, plot
Gad Kohenov
2URBAN BLOCK? PARCELS?
irisgr
Summary of reference entries provided
Tracts, plots, parcels and lots are used interchangeably
Textpertise
I know lot is plot
Lingopro

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
URBAN BLOCK? PARCELS?


Explanation:
אני ממש לא בטוחה לגבי התשובה אבל הלינק הזה מסביר היטב את החלוקה:
מקווה שיעזור:
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/City block

irisgr
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
מגרש, חלקה, גוש
parcel, section, plot


Explanation:
Order of size from smallest to largest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-24 17:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I added מגרש just to match the US version...


    Reference: http://www.urbandesigncompendium.co.uk/parcelsplots
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
12 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Keren Terret: Hi Doron. I asked my father in-law, who is a South African engineer. He concurs that חלקה is lot and גוש is parcel, in British English.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you (and your father in-law), Keren ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parcel, plot


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 102




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Tracts, plots, parcels and lots are used interchangeably

Reference information:
Although in many cases lots are smaller than plots which are smaller than parcels, there is no uniformity of use and, as will be seen from the unece reference below on land administration terms, all these variations of terms are defined as parcels of land. In practice, a register is kept (in UK it is the Land Registry) and the land is defined by reference to a filed plan outlining the dimensions of the property comprised in the title. If the property is subdivided, those subdivisions will likewise be defined by reference to a plan. It may be that this is not helpful for the purposes of your translation but it is what rules on the ground (pardon the pun).


    Reference: http://www.urbandesigncompendium.co.uk/public/documents/3.8%...
    Reference: http://www.unece.org/hlm/wpla/publications/laglossary.html
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr
Reference: I know lot is plot

Reference information:
Check out this link, it may be helpful.


    Reference: http://www.interarchitecture.co.uk/glossary.html
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Textpertise: It doesn't contain any of the target terms so how is it helpful c.q. relevant? Always happy to know of new word lists even if architecture is not the subject here, Lingopro. Astronomy could be useful too.
16 hrs
  -> Expand your horizons, Textpertise...