ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

חוזה/הסכם פאושלי

English translation: Turn Key agreement/contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חוזה/הסכם פאושלי
English translation:Turn Key agreement/contract
Entered by: Yael Nachumi

20:13 Dec 28, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Hebrew term or phrase: חוזה/הסכם פאושלי
According to Wikipedia:
פאושלי: הסכם פאושלי הוא חוזה הכולל הצעת מחיר כוללת מצד הקבלן... בחוזה פאושלי, מבקש הקבלן מחיר גבוה יותר מאשר בחוזים אחרים, וזאת בשל העובדה שלהסכם פאושלי לא יהיו תוספות או הפחתות כספיות...הערכה שגויה או סיבוכים במהלך הבנייה עלולים לגרום לו להפסדים כספיים גדולים ואף לפשיטת רגל.

Has the term been somehow transliterated from English?
What is the parallel English term?
Thanks.
Yael Nachumi
Israel
Turn Key agreement/contract
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Turn Key agreement/contract
Lingopro
5lump sum
Daniel Rabinovich
4all-inclusive contract / blanket agreementAlex Khanin
3Inclusive and final contract (a final inclusive agreement)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turn Key agreement/contract


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.yediothsfarim.co.il/lex13/glossary/g_1479.asp
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sibsab
2 mins
  -> :) thanks sibsab... nice to see you back!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-inclusive contract / blanket agreement


Explanation:
whichever suits best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-12-28 21:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term is of German origin

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inclusive and final contract (a final inclusive agreement)


Explanation:
sf.tapuz.co.il/shirshur-1630-130130617.htm
http://www.vilnius.co.il/demand.asp

פאושלי
עריכה

חוזה פאושלי הוא הסכם בו הצדדים מסכמים על מחיר כולל וסופי עבור עבודות שיבוצעו ויושלמו, וזאת ללא מדידת כמויות.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 106

1675 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lump sum


Explanation:
מאמר הויקיפדיה המצורף עוסק בניהול בניה. הוא מתאר בין היתר את השיטות השונות לתמחור פרוייקטי בניה (תחת הסעיף
payment contracts
(
השיטה המכונה "חוזה פאושלי" בעברית, כפי שתוארה על ידי אחרים כאן, מקבילה לתיאור המלווה את המונח

lump sum


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_management
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 112