KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Education / Pedagogy

Al Yasodi

English translation: post-primary


18:17 Oct 30, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Hebrew term or phrase: Al Yasodi
A teacher is certified to teach "Be'maslul al yadosi"
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
English translation:post-primary
Explanation:
post-primary
Selected response from:

Bavel
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3post-elementary / post-primary / secondary education
Daniel Ganor
4 +3post-primary
Bavel
5secondary school
Keren Terret
5Secondaryelli_fischer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-primary


Explanation:
post-primary

Bavel
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: right - that was quick! http://www.babylon.com/definition/post-primary/Hebrew
7 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  xxxMissMaya
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-elementary / post-primary / secondary education


Explanation:
post-elementary / post-primary

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
5 mins

agree  Iris Bat-Or
1 hr

agree  Irina Glozman
37 days

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary


Explanation:
in the US, you hear 'secondary education', never 'post primary'.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_education
elli_fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

74 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary school


Explanation:
After elementary school comes secondary school (junior high and high school), followed by post-secondary (university, college).

Keren Terret
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English